How we treat and hold any personal information you may give us through our website.

We (Trade Facts Ltd trading as Faraday Research) receive personal information through this website. You may, for example, be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as ordering online or subscribing to our publications.  Faraday Research is a wholly owned subsidiary of Gain Capital Holdings Inc. We provide research to professional brokers and private investors. Trade Facts Ltd (FCA registration number 401179) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK. VAT number 5248374 35. Our registered address is Park House, 16 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EB.

Where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested.

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others.

It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our privacy policy statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by our most current privacy policy statement.

Why do we collect personal information?

Our business is to meet our customers' needs for a range of financial services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information. After registering your details, should you decide that you do not wish to be contacted by Faraday Research, please let us know by contacting us by email at: mail@faradayresearch.com or by calling 0203 794 9700. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any 3rd parties.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer service. We may also obtain information from other sources.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research, surveys or special offers) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you marketing material from time to time that we think will be useful to you, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your account, reviewing your ongoing needs, enhancing customer service and products and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you.

Depending on the product or service concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to:

  • other companies within our group who provide financial and other services
  • service providers and specialist advisers to us who have been contracted to provide us with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services
  • introducing brokers with whom we have a mutual relationship (within or outside the European Economic Area)
  • credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
  • credit reporting or reference agencies
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract

Generally, we require that organisations outside of Faraday Research who handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the data protection principles and this policy. Third party service providers may keep a record of any searches performed on our behalf and may use the search details to assist other companies in performing their searches. Please note that third parties are not covered by our privacy policy and are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Managing your personal information

We train our employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

We have an appointed Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and the Privacy Act.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, please write to us, verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will acknowledge your request and respond to it within 40 days of receipt of your application and any applicable fee.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this privacy policy statement or the data protection principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please write to Compliance Officer at Park House, 16 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EB or email: mail@faradayresearch.com who will fully consider your complaint in accordance with Faraday’s complaints procedures. A copy of this procedure can be provided upon request.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline Tel. 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Further information can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk

Website Privacy

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to this website.

We may collect personal information you enter when using our website.

Cookies

Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to help improve the site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited. For full information about the cookies on this site, please visit our managing your cookies page.

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used.

This policy does not cover links within these sites to other websites.

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies may mean some sections of the site will not work properly.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how visitors use the website.

Cookie name What is it
_ga Used to distinguish users.
​Expires: 2 years.
_gat Used to throttle request rate.​​

​Expires: 10 minutes.

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by fca.org.uk, visit cookies set by Google Analytics(link is external).

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies may mean some sections of the site will not work properly.

Links to third party websites

This website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Contact us

By post: Park House, 16 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EB

Email: mail@faradayresearch.com 

Telephone: +44 (0) 203 794 9700